Home > Full Grant List

Full Grant List

2016

 

Eugene Avrutin

The Velizh Affair: Jews and Christians in a 19th-century Russian Border Town

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

 

Eric Calderwood

The Memory of Al-Andalus and Spanish Colonialism in Morocco, 1859-1956

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

 

Cara Finnegan

American Presidents and the History of Photography from the Daguerreotype to the Digital Revolution

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

 

Gabriel Solis 

The Black Pacific: Music, Race, and Indigeneity in Australia and Papua New Guinea

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

 

Derrick Spires

Black Theories of Citizenship in the Early United States, 1787-1861

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

 

2015

 

Antoinette Marie Burton

Wars Against Nature? Environmental Fictions of the First Anglo-Afghan Wars

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-58177-15

 

Robert Michael Morrissey

The Illinois and the Edge Effect: Bison Algonquians in the Colonial Mississippi Valley

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-58336-15

 

Valeria Sobol

Visions of Empire in Russian Gothic Literature, 17901850

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-58372-15

 

Timothy Pauketat

Spirits, Birds, and Luminous Beings: Reconceptualizing Ancient Urbanism

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-58536-15

 

François Proulx

Reading and French Masculinity at the Fin de Siècle

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-58550-15

 

Leslie Jean Reagan

Seeing Agent Orange in the United States and Vietnam: Quilt of Tears

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-230079-15

 

2014

 

Valeria Sobol

The Haunted Empire: The Russian Literary Gothic and the “Imperial Uncanny,” 1793–1844

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-61594-14

 

Allyson Purpura

World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean Museum Exhibition

Program: Museums, Libraries, and Cultural Organizations Planning

GE-50902-14

  

Susan Alt (2014–present), Timothy Robert Pauketat (2014–15), Thomas Emerson (2015–16)

Cahokia’s Richland Farmers: Agricultural Expansion, Immigration, Ritual, and the Foundations of Mississippian Civilization

Program: Collaborative Research

RZ-51769-14

 

J. Stephen Downie, Erez Lieberman-Aiden

Exploring the Billions and Billions of Words in the HathiTrust Corpus with Bookworm: HathiTrust + Bookworm Project

Program: Digital Humanities Implementation Grants

HK-50176-14

 

D. Fairchild Ruggles, Oscar Vázquez

The Alhambra and Spain’s Islamic Past

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-50442-14

 

2013

 

Mara Wade

Emblematica Online II

Program: Humanities Collections and Reference Resources

PW-51454-13

 

(William) Ted Underwood

Understanding Genre in a Collection of a Million Volumes

Program: Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants

HD-51787-13

 

Mireya Loza

The Bracero Program: A History of the U.S.-Mexico Guest Worker Program, 1942–1964

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-60844-13

 

Jennifer Teper

Providing Sustainable Climate Control for the Archives Research Center at the University of Illinois

Program: Sustaining Cultural Heritage Collections

PF-50357-13

 

2012

 

Laura Kozuch

Preservation Assessment and Purchase of Environmental Monitoring Equipment to Preserve Archaeological Collections

Program: Preservation Assistance Grants

PG-51569-12

 

Gayle Magee

Music in the Films of Robert Altman: From M*A*S*H to A Prairie Home Companion

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-59654-12

 

Kim Sheahan

NEH on the Road: ¡Carnaval!

Program: NEH on the Road

MR-50140-12

 

Elizabeth Lowe, Chris Higgins

The Centrality of Translation to the Humanities: New Interdisciplinary Scholarship

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-50329-12

 

Rebecca Ginsburg

Education Justice Project

Program: Teaching and Learning Resources and Curriculum Development

EE-50610-12

 

2011

 

Ramona Curry

Trading in Cultural Spaces: How Chinese Film Came to America

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-56087-11

 

Kathleen Jones

Conservation Survey of Lee Wonsik Collection of East Asian Art

Program: Preservation Assistance Grants

PG-51131-11

 

Heather Hyde Minor

Imperfect Ruins: A Study of Italian Artist and Antiquarian Figure Giovanni Battista Piranesi, 1720–1778

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-58493-11

 

Kevin Hamilton

Re-Framing the Online Video Archive: A Prototype Interface for America’s Nuclear Test Films

Program: Digital Humanities Start-Up Grants

HD-51246-11

 

Nancy Jervis, Gary Xu

Chinese Film and Society

Program: Institutes for School Teachers

ES-50395-11

 

2010

 

Kathleen Jones

Purchase of Storage and Matting Supplies for Works on Paper

Program: Preservation Assistance Grants

PG-50898-10

 

Jennifer Teper

Developing an Energy Efficient and Sustainable HVAC System at the Archives Research Center

Program: Sustaining Cultural Heritage Collections

PF-50036-10

 

2009

 

Kathleen Jones

Krannert Art Museum Art-Storage Furniture Improvement

Program: Preservation Assistance Grants

PG-50546-09

 

Mara Wade

Emblematica Online: Emblem Digitization, The German Emblem Database, and The OpenEmblem Portal

Program: NEH/DFG Bilateral Digital Humanities Program

HG-50004-09

 

Mary Stuart (2008–12), Adriana Cuervo (2012–13), Marek Sroka (2013–15), Kyle Rimkus (2015–present)

Illinois Digital Newspaper Project

Program: National Digital Newspaper Program

PJ-50043-09

 

2008

 

Ellen Swain

Preserving Archival Records

Program: Preservation Assistance Grants

PG-50287-08

  

Laura Kozuch

Cataloging and Rehousing Cahokia Archaeological Artifacts

Program: Humanities Collections and Reference Resources

PW-50066-08

 

Ramona Curry

Trading in Cultural Spaces: How Chinese Film Came to America

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-56003-08

 

S. Max Edelson

The Cartography of American Colonization Database Project

Program: Summer Stipends

HD-50495-08

 

Orville Vernon Burton (2008–09), Kevin Franklin (2009–present)

Humanities High Performance Computing Collaboratory (HpC): Coordinating High Performance Computing Institutes and the Digital

Program: Institutes for Advanced Topics in the Digital Humanities

HT-50013-08

 

2007

 

Frederick Eugene Hoxie

Challenging the State: American Indians and the “Empire of Liberty,” 1800–2000

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-53379-07

 

2006

 

Alma Gottlieb

Africanizing Europe: Cape Verdean Perspectives on Race, Class, Gender, and Identity in a Globalizing Portugal

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-54309-06

 

2005

 

Thomas Teper

Conserving and Rehousing the Carl Sandburg Collection

Program: Save America's Treasures

PT-50029-05

 

2004

 

Mahir Şaul

Local Politics of Decolonization in West Africa

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-50284-04

 

Barbara Allen

Preservation Microfilming of Books and Serials Related to the History of American Railroads

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-50687-04

 

Robert W. Barrett

Writing from the Marches: Cheshire Poetry and Drama, 1195–1656

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-52210-04

 

2002

 

Debra Hawhee

Bodily Arts: Athletic and Rhetorical Training in Antiquity

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-37475-02

 

Clare Haru Crowston

Accounting for Rose Bertin: Credit, Fashion, and Gender in 18th-Century France

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-37491-02

 

Jordana Mendelson

Propaganda Laboratories: Artists, Magazines, and War in Spain, 1936–1939

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-46602-02

 

Mary Stuart

Illinois Newspaper Project: Cataloging

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-24049-02

 

2001

 

Peter Fritzsche

The Undergraduate History Course in a Global Age

Program: Education Development and Demonstration

ED-22150-01 

 

Paul Tiyambe Zeleza

Curricular Development Seminar in African Studies

Program: Education Development and Demonstration

ED-22151-01

 

Achsah Guibbory

Imagined Identities: The Uses of Judaism in 17th-Century England

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-36685-01

 

2000

 

Craig M. Koslofsky

Pleasure and Power: Experiencing the Night in Early Modern Europe, 1600–1800

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-36152-00

 

Nils P. Jacobsen

Peru in Revolution: The Civil War of 1894–1895 and the Formation of Modern Political Culture

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-36336-00

 

Stephen J. Hartnett

Executing Democracy: The Rhetoric of Crime, Justice, and Capital Punishment in Antebellum America

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-44857-00

 

Thomas Peters

CIC Coordinated Preservation Microfilming Project, 2000–2002

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-23539-00

 

1999

 

Nils Jacobsen

Political Cultures in the Andes, 1750–1950

Program: Collaborative Research

RZ-20433-99

 

1998

 

Donald Crummey

Nature and Human Societies in Three Continents: North America, South America, and Africa

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-23131-98

 

Alma Gottleib

The Afterlife is Where We Come From: West African Infant Care Practices (Côte d’Ivoire)

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-43382-98

 

Mark David Steinberg

Proletarian Imagination: Lower-Class Writers During Russia’s Time of Crisis and Revolution, 1907–1925

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-43444-98

 

Barbara Allen

CIC Coordinated Preservation Microfilming Project, 1998–2000

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-23198-98

 

1997

 

Orville Vernon Burton

River Web: A Knowledge Network of Mississippi River Basin History and Culture

Program: Education Development and Demonstration

ED-20758-97

 

Phyllis Danner

Cataloging and Preservation Microfilming of the Sousa Archives

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-23028-97

 

1996

 

Barbara Allen

CIC Coordinated Preservation Microfilming Project, 1996–98

Program: Preservation/Access Projects

PA-22873-96

 

1995

 

Charles Stewart

Course Design for “The Fate of the 20th Century,” Ideas and People Shaping the 20th Century

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-21995-95

 

Joseph L. Love

A History of the Latin American Structuralist School of Economics

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-33522-95

 

Sharon Clark (2000–06), Mary Stuart (2006–present)

Illinois Newspaper Project: Cataloging

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre-1996

PS-21104-95

 

Judith McCulloh

Shoshone Ghost Dance Religion: Poetry Songs and Great Basin Context, by Judith Vander

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21890-95

 

Kathleen E. Kennedy

Changes in Society and Language Transmission

Program: Younger Scholars

FI-27541-95

 

Jonathan Conant

Western Responses to Iconoclasm in Ninth-Century Europe

Program: Younger Scholars

FI-27680-95

 

1994

 

Dianne Pinderhughes

The African American Experience: A Framework for Integrating American History

Program: Institutes for School Teachers

ES-22588-94

 

Patricia B. Ebrey

Gender in Chinese Culture

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-32421-94

 

Ronald Toby

The Hairy Barbarian: Cultural Contexts of a Japanese Ethnic Pejorative

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-40008-94

 

Da’an Pan

Tradition and Poetics of Tihuashi in Chinese Literature

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-40031-94

 

Roger Clark

The Committee on Institutional Cooperation Coordinated Microfilming Project, Phase III

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre-1996

PS-20898-94

 

William Maher

Preservation Microfilming of German and Latin American Literature and American and Irish History

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre-1996

PS-20899-94

 

Judith McCulloh

Appalachian Mountain Religion: A History, by Deborah Vansau McCauley

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre-1996

RP-21792-94

 

Karen Hewitt

Writing Out My Heart: The Journal of Frances E. Willard, 1855–1896, ed. by Carolyn De Swarte Gifford

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21793-94

 

1993

 

John Walter Hill

Cardinal Montalto and Roman Monody

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-31573-93

 

Anne D. Hedeman

Pierre Salmon’s Réponses à Charles VI: Illuminated Texts in Medieval France

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-38115-93

 

Robert G. Ousterhout

Canli Kilise: A Church and Monastery in Cappadocia

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-38555-93

 

Michael Mullin

Shakespeare Across Cultures: Planning Grant for an Interpretive Exhibition

Program: Libraries and Archives, Humanities Projects in

GL-21211-93

 

Richard Wentworth

Worker-Writer in America: Jack Conroy and Midwest Literary Radicalism, 1898–1990, by Douglas Wixson

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21685-93

 

Kelly S. Jones

The Cultural Patronage of Anne, Countess of Warwick

Program: Younger Scholars

FI-26242-93

 

Peter N. Gregory

The Scripture of Perfect Enlightenment, a Medieval Chinese Buddhist Text

Program: Translations

RL-22013-93

 

1992

 

Alma Gottlieb

Early Childhood among the Beng of Ivory Coast

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-31242-92

 

Wayne T. Pitard

The Care of the Dead and Thoughts on Afterlife in Ancient Canaan and Israel: The Archaeological and Literary Evidence

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FB-29115-92

 

William F. Kelleher

Narrative and the Construction of Histories in a Northern Ireland Border Village

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-36176-92

 

Norman E. Whitten, Jr.

The Epitomizing Symbol “1492–1992”: Nationalist and Ethnic Dimensions in Ecuador

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-36627-92

 

Helaine I. Silverman

Contextualizing Death: A Study of Ethnic Interaction and Sociopolitical Complexity in Ancient Peru

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-37384-92

 

Douglas A. Kibbee

The Politics of the Standard Language in France, 1870–1914

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-37479-92

 

Karen Hewitt

Lynching in the New South: Georgia and Virginia, 1880–1930, by W. Fitzhugh Brundage

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21543-92

 

Judith McCulloh

Santiago De Murcia’s “Codice Saldivar No. 4 Vol. 1”, ed. by Craig H. Russell

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21630-92

 

U. Henry Gerlach

Critical Bibliography: Conrad Ferd. Meyer

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-26869-92

 

Robert G. Ousterhout

A Byzantine Church and Monastery in Cappadocia

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-27814-93

 

James R. Barrett

American Bolshevik: A Biography of William Z. Foster

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-27913-93

 

Alejandro Lapunzina

The Curutchet House by Le Corbusier; La Plata, Argentina, 1949–52

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-28021-93

 

1991

 

Donald Crummey

African Literature for the General Education Curriculum

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-21439-91

 

Maurice Friedberg

A History of Literary Translation in Russia

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-30018-91

 

Valerie Hoffman-Ladd

Sufism, Mystics, and Saints in Modern Egypt

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-30105-91

 

Leon C. Chai

Jonathan Edwards and the Limits of Rationalism

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-30398-91

 

Richard Schacht

Nietzsche’s Philosophical Thought and Its Interpretation

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-22306-91

 

Philip Graham, Alma Gottlieb

A Parallel World: A Memoir of Africa

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-35701-91

 

Wayne T. Pitard

Care of the Dead and Thoughts on the Afterlife in Ancient Canaan and Israel

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-35720-91

 

Roger Clark

CIC Coordinated Preservation Microfilming Project

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre 1996

PS-20491-91

 

Judith McCulloh

Folktales of Newfoundland: The Resilience of the Oral Tradition, 4 vols., by Herbert Halpert and J.D.A. Widdowson

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21493-91

 

Mara Wade

European Court Festival, 1580–1750

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-25907-91

 

Thomas J. Bassett

Colonial Côte d’Ivoire: The Making of a New Agricultural Geography

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-26193-91

 

Olga Soffer

Stylistic Study of the World’s Oldest Ceramics from the Pavlov Culture Ca. 26,000 B.P.

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-26333-91

 

Michael A. Mullin

Theatre at Stratford-upon-Avon, 1879–1990

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-26400-91

 

1990

 

Diane Koenker

Workshops on the Literature of Eastern Europe and the Soviet World

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-21255-90

 

Jefferson A. McMahan

The Ethics of War and Nuclear Deterrence

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-29381-90

 

Olga Soffer

Moravian Ceramic Figurines: A Study of Late Paleolithic Material Culture

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-33987-90

 

Michael F. Bérubé

Melvin Tolson and Thomas Pynchon: The Critical Reception of Their Work

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-34035-90

 

William Maher

Humanities Preservation Microfilming Project

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre 1996

PS-20336-90

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Marcel Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Editions

RE-20844-90

 

Donald Crummey

The History of Ethiopian Land Tenure and Its Social Context

Program: Basic Research

RO-22049-90

 

Elizabeth Dulany

The Ancient Art of Northern Asia, by Anatoly I. Martynov, ed. and tr. by Demitri B. and Edith M. Shimkin

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21301-90

 

Elizabeth Dulany

Wartime Washington: The Civil War Letters of Elizabeth Blair Lee, ed. by Virginia Jeans Laas

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21302-90

 

Judith McCulloh

Traveling Opera Troupes in the United States, 1825–60, by Katherine K. Preston

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21376-90

 

JaHyun Haboush

Confucianism and Late Choson Korea, 17th to 19th Centuries

Program: Conferences

RX-21242-90

 

Consuelo L. Springfield

The Memorias of Luis Muñoz Marin: An Intertextual Reading of Autobiography

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-24566-90

 

Carolyn F. Hoffman

Renaissance Views of the New World: 1492–1564

Program: Younger Scholars

FI-23603-90

 

1989

 

Richard Betts

Architects Read and Write: Theory and Practice from Alberti to Venturi

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-21073-89

 

Dennis E. Baron

A History of the Official Language Question in America

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-28489-89

 

Edward M. Bruner

Tourist Productions and the Reconstruction of History: Lincoln’s New Salem as a Case Study

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-32428-89

 

John A. Lynn

Positional Warfare and the Growth of Armies, 1495–1715

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-32429-89

 

Sharon Clark

Illinois Newspaper Project: Cataloging

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre 1996

PS-20245-89

 

Charles Stewart

Arabic Manuscript Microfilm Project: Boutilimit, Mauritania

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-21321-87

 

Judith McCulloh

Ethnic Music on Records: A Discography of Ethnic Recordings Produced in the United States, 1893-1942 (7 volumes), by Richard Spottswood

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21158-89

 

Judith McCulloh

Bitter Music: Collected Journals, Essays, Introductions, and Librettos, by Harry Partch, ed. by Thomas McGeary

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-21269-89

 

Ladislav Zgusta

The Manual of Lexicography: A New Version

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-21036-89

 

John W. Hill

The Emergence of Violin Playing in the Art-Music Tradition of Italy

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-23199-89

 

Donald E. Queller

The Family in Venetian History

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-23806-89

 

Lawrence A. Gushee

Dance Music, Ragtime, and Jazz in New Orleans, 1880–1920

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-23992-89

 

Eugene Giles

E.A. Hooton and the History of American Physical Anthropology

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-24156-90

 

1988

 

David Bishop

Challenge Grant

Program: Challenge Grants for Universities

CU-20223-88

 

Howard Jacobson

A Commentary on Pseudo-Philo’s Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-27543-88

 

JaHyun K. Haboush

State and Civilization in 17th-Century Korea

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-27882-88

 

Ronald P. Toby

Asian Others, Popular Culture, and National Identity in Early Modern Japan

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-27989-88

 

Barbara C. Bowen

Rabelais and Renaissance Laughter

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-28103-88

 

Richard Schacht

Nietzsche’s Philosophical Thought and Its Interpretation

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-21895-88

 

Michael H. Hoeflich

The American Civil War and the Development of Modern International Law

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-31364-88

 

Linda Duke

Sacred Mountains in Chinese Art

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-23520-88

 

Eunice Maguire

Domestic Art of the Early Christians

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-23619-88

 

Roger Clark

Committee on Institutional Cooperation’s Coordinated Preservation Microfilming Project

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre 1996

PS-20199-88

 

David Grayson

A Critical Edition of Claude Debussy’s Opera Pelléas et Mélisande

Program: Editions

RE-20718-88

 

Patricia Ebrey

The Family Rituals of Master Chu

Program: Translations

RL-21223-88

 

Patricia Ebrey

Religion and Society in China, 750–1300

Program: Basic Research

RO-21628-88

 

David Prochaska

Colonial Culture in Algeria and Senegal

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-22528-88

 

John K. Wilson

Interpreting the First Amendment: Religion under the State Constitutions, 1776–1800

Program: Younger Scholars

FI-21682-88

 

1987

 

Robert J. McKim

Two Problems for Human Knowledge of God

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-29160-87

 

Patrick L. Maher

Karl Popper and Scientific Rationality

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-29161-87

 

Marianna Tax Choldin

Workshops on East European and Russian Culture

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-20653-87

 

Michael Palencia-Roth

Intercivilizational Encounters: European Conceptions of the New World from Columbus to Shakespeare

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-27453-87

 

Michael Mullin

Design by Motley: An Interpretive Exhibition

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-23616-87

 

Roger Clark

Planning a CIC Cooperative Library Preservation Program

Program: Preservation/Access Projects Pre 1996

PS-20154-87

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Editions

RE-20672-87

 

Donald Crummey

A History of Ethiopian Land Tenure and its Social Context

Program: Basic Research

RO-21457-87

 

Lynda S. Bell

The Innocent Eye: Children’s Art as a Source for the Modern Artist

Program: Travel to Collections

FE-21988-88

 

1986

 

Maurice Friedberg

Literature and Society in Russia

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-21434-86

 

Peter N. Gregory

Chinese Buddhist Thought: A Primer

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-27889-86

 

Stephen Prokopoff

Domestic Art of the Early Christians

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-23109-86

 

Barton Clark

Preservation and Indexing of D’Arcy Collection

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-21286-86

 

Robert Carringer

A Script Reconstruction of Orson Welles’s Original Uncut The Magnificent Ambersons

Program: Editions

RE-20561-86

 

Harriet Stockanes

Barons of Labor: The San Francisco Building Trades and Union Power in the Progressive Era, by Michael Kazin

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20896-86

 

1985

 

David G. Goodman

Modern Japanese Plays and Playwrights

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-24942-85

 

Evelyn C. Bristol

A History of Russian Poetry

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-26611-85

 

Michael Mullin

Design by Motley: An Interpretive Exhibition and Programs

Program: Libraries and Archives, Humanities Projects in

GL-20632-85

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Proust’s Correspondence, Volumes 14–17

Program: Editions

RE-20513-85

 

Herbert Kellman

An International Conference on the Composer Heinrich Schütz (1585–1672)

Program: Conferences

RX-20645-85

 

Marvin Lewis

Zora Neale Hurston: A Reappraisal

Program: Conferences

RX-20677-85

 

1984

 

Ralph Fisher

Workshops on Russian and Soviet Culture

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-20449-84

 

Harold C. Gotoff

Practical Criticism of Cicero’s Prose Style

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-23778-84

 

Joseph Love

Economic Growth, the State, and Ideology in Latin America: 1880–1980

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-21004-84

 

Richard Betts

Architectural Theorists of the Renaissance and Their Challengers

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-21035-84

 

David M. Desser

Eros Plus Massacre: Japanese Cinema in the 1960s

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-25665-84

 

Margaret Sullivan

Sacred Mountains in Chinese Art: The Religious and Mystical Aspects of Chinese Culture as Expressed Through Art

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-22064-84

 

Stephen Prokopoff

An Exhibition on the Prinzhorn Collection of the Art of the Insane and Its Impact on 20th-Century Art and Aesthetics

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-22075-84

 

Harriet Stockanes

Cotton, Tobacco, and Rice: The Transformation of Three Southern Cultures, 1880–1980, by Pete Daniel

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20541-84

 

Harriet Stockanes

La Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, a Critical Edition and Textual Study by Miguel Marciales

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20554-84

 

Harriet Stockanes

Red River Blues: The Blues Tradition in the Southeastern United States, by Bruce Bastin

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20592-84

 

Nicholas Temperley

Hymn Tune Index

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-20405-84

 

Philip Kolb

The Editing and Translating of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Translations

RL-20503-84

 

1983

 

Cary Nelson

Institute on Marxism and the Interpretation of Culture

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-20314-83

 

Patricia Ebrey

Teacher’s Guide for Chinese Civilization and Society: A Sourcebook

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-20342-83

 

Michael Shapiro

Institute for High School Teachers of English: Shakespeare in Production

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

ES-20783-83

 

Dieter Wanner

Romance Clitic Elements: Evolution and Explanation

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-22576-83

 

John P. McKay

Managing for the Rothschilds: Jules Aron and the Culture of High Finance, 1880–1915

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-23539-83

 

Stephen Prokopoff

Prinzhorn Collection Exhibition: A Study in the Relationship of Medicine and the Visual Arts (Planning)

Program: Museums and Historical Organizations, Humanities Projects in

GM-21674-83

 

David Bechtel

Early Career Patterns of Humanities College Graduates: One Institution’s Perspective of the “Lean Years” 1972–1981

Program: Planning & Assessment Studies

OP-20108-83

 

Roger Clark

Toward Publishing Costs of The Bayonets of the Republic by John Lynn

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20476-83

 

Cary Nelson

Conference on Marxism and the Interpretation of Culture: Limits, Frontiers, and Boundaries

Program: Conferences

RX-20350-83

 

1982

 

Nina Baym

Analysis of Mid-19th-Century American Periodical Reviews of Fiction for Information About Genre and Audience

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-21520-82

 

Stephen Polcari

Abstract Expressionism: Art and Context

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-21763-82

 

Juliet E. K. Walker

Black Entrepreneurship and Business Enterprise in Antebellum American

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-21934-82

 

Orville Vernon Burton

Economics of Reconstruction Race Relations: The Human Aspect

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-22474-82

 

Herbert Kellman

Completion of Volume IV & Supplement of the Census-Catalogue of Manuscript Sources of Polyphonic Music, 1400–1550

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-20428-82

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Editions

RE-20181-82

 

John Jakle

Comparative Analysis of Common Houses in a Sample of Small Towns in the Eastern United States

Program: Basic Research

RO-20209-82

 

Roger Clark

The Booker T. Washington Papers, Volumes XII and XIII, edited by Lewis R. Harlan and Raymond W. Smock

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20336-82

 

Roger Clark

The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont, Vol. III, edited by Mary Lee Spence

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-20374-82

 

Nicholas Temperley

Hymn Tune Index

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-20175-82

 

1981

 

Barbara C. Bowen

Cicero’s Jokes in Renaissance France and Italy

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-*0531-81

 

Joseph L. Love

Origins of the Doctrine of Unequal Exchange

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-*0544-81

 

Bruno Nettl

Musical Westernization and Modernization in South India, and Studies in Theory and Methodology of Ethnomusicology

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-*0625-81

 

Richard J. Betts

Architectural Treatises of Francesco di Giorgio

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-*1435-81

 

Royall Brandis

Distributive Justice: Economic And Philosophic Aspects

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0076-81

 

Stephen Cohen

Unequal Races: Political and Moral Choice in Arms Control

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0093-81

 

Philipp Fehl

American Art and the Classical Tradition

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0127-81

 

John Hoffman

Carl Sandburg Collection Development Project

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*1717-81

 

Roger Clark

The Booker T. Washington Papers, Vol. XI, ed. by Louis Harlan and Raymond Smock

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-*2047-81

 

Douglas Butterworth

Social History of the Colonias of the Lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas

Program: State and Local and Regional Studies

RS-*0223-81

 

Patricia Ebrey

Conference on Chinese Family History

Program: Conferences

RX-*1723-81

 

Gerald McWorter

Methodological Issues: Afro-American Studies in l980s

Program: Conferences

RX-*2222-81

 

1980

 

Constance Curtin

Foreign Language Review Packets for the Microcomputer

Program: Institutes for School Teachers

ES-*1999-80

 

Barbara Bowen

Speech and Silence in French Renaissance Literature and Emblems

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0092-80

 

Francois Jost

Modes and Dynamics of Literary Exoticism

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0101-80

 

Theodore Brown

Nonacademic Careers for Humanities Doctorates: Preparing Faculty to Assist Graduate Students

Program: Planning & Assessment Studies

OP-*2080-80

 

Gerald Browne

American Center of the International Photographic Archive of Papyri

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*1233-80

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Editions

RE-*1408-80

 

Peter Maggs

P.I. Stuchka and Marxist Jurisprudence

Program: Translations

RL-*1073-80

 

Richard Grover

Resources of American Music, edited by D. W. Krummel, Jean Geil, Doris Dyen, and Diane Root

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-*0161-80

 

Ann Weir

The Urge to Mobilize: Agrarian Reform in Russia, 1861–1930, by G. L. Yaney

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-*1692-80

 

Milton Derber

Labor in Illinois, 1945–1980

Program: State and Local and Regional Studies

RS-*0179-80

 

Herbert Kellman

Census-Catalogue of Manuscript Sources of Polyphonic Music, 1400–1550, Volume III and Addenda

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*1536-80

 

1979

 

Bruno Nettl

Seminar: “Western Influences on Non-Western Music”

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0117-79

 

William Alston

Seminar: “Talk about God”

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0184-79

 

Ralph Fisher

Cooperation Between the University Libraries of Helsinki and Illinois

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*0301-79

 

R. Tom Zuidema

Iconographic Analysis of Andean Art

Program: Basic Research

RO-*1366-79

 

Richard Grover

Publication of Toward the Making of Thoreau’s Modern Reputation

Program: Scholarly Publications

RP-*0431-79

 

Brian Dutton

Catalogue/Archive of 15th-Century Spanish Poetry (CSCP)

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*1029-79

 

Sara De Mundo Lo

Bibliography of Hispanic American Collective Biography

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*1272-79

 

Charles Caton

Epistemic Qualification

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-002579-79

 

Donald Crummey

State, Land, and Society in Ethiopian History

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-003879-79

 

William Alston

Talk About God

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-018479-79

 

Aaron Koseki

A Biographical Study of Chi-tsang and His Writings

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-011979-79

 

Name Not Available

Frege’s Philosophy of Mathematics

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-022079-79

 

Ralph Wilson

Cooperation between the University Libraries of Helsinki and Illinois

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-030179-79

 

R. Tom Zuidema

Iconographic Analysis of Andean Art

Program: Basic Research

RO-136679-79

 

Sara De Mundo Lo

Hispanic American Collective Biography: An Annotated Bibliography and Union List of Sources in the U.S. & Canada

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-127279-79

 

Philip Kolb

The Editing and Translating of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Translations

RL-*0503-79

 

1978

 

Maurice Friedberg

Literature and Society in Russia

Program: Humanities Institutes Program

E0-*0353-78

 

Carol Kyle

Interdisciplinary Approaches: Astronomy and Poetry

Program: Humanities Institutes Program

E0-*0867-78

 

Philipp Fehl

American Art and the Classical Tradition

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-*0268-78

 

Gerald Browne

Photographic Archive of Papyri

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*0791-78

 

Frederick Wirt

Urban Socialization Processes Among Three Generations

Program: Basic Research

RO-*1634-78

 

Berenice Carrol

Polemology and Irenology: An Annotated Bibliography of Peace Theory, 1800–1945

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*0045-78

 

Maurice Friedberg

Literature and Society in Russia

Program: Humanities Institutes Program

E0-10075-78

 

Arthur Melnick

Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-12360-78

 

Ladislav Zgusta

Lexicology and Dictionaries

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10762-78

 

William P. Alston

The Concept of God

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10852-78

 

Judith M. McCulloh

Joseph Emerson Brown in Oral Tradition

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-13931-78

 

Demitri Shimkin

World Anthropology 1977: Planning for the Future

Program: Conferences

RX-10132-78

 

JaHyun Haboush

An Annotated Translation from the Korea of a Journal Written in Leisure

Program: Translations

RL-*1120-78

 

1977

 

Deborah Day

Challenge Grant

Program: Media Challenge Grants

CN-*0931-77

 

Patricia Ebrey

Chinese Society and Civilization

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-*0407-77

 

Herbert Kellman

Completion of Census-Catalog of Manuscript Sources of Polyphonic Music 1400–1550

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*1345-77

 

Michael Soper

Challenge Grants

Program: Challenge Grants

RT-*1345-77

 

Herbert Goldhor

A Study of Public Library Collections in the Humanities

Program: Special Projects

GP-10297-77

 

Philipp P. Fehl

Funerary Sculpture in the Classical Tradition and the Art of Mourning

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11868-77

 

Gary G. Porton

Sermonic elements in Genesis Rabbah

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-13534-77

 

Larry Neal

Visions of D.C.

Program: Special Projects

GP-10319-77

 

Jack Stillinger

A New Edition of Keats’s Poetical Works

Program: Special Projects

RE-10468-77

 

Michael Mullin

The Working Conference on Shakespeare in Performance

Program: Conferences

RX-10100-77

 

A. Owen Aldridge

Participation of European Members of International Comparative Literature

Program: Conferences

RX-10102-77

 

1976

 

Victor Uchendu

African Curriculum Workshop for Public School Teachers

Program: Institutes for School Teachers

ES-*0595-76

 

Marcella Grendler

A Guide to the Cavagna Collection of Italian Research Material

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*0935-76

 

Maynard Brichford

Extension of Intellectual Control, Archives of American Library Association

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*1198-76

 

Donald Krummel

Directory of Source Materials of American Music History

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-*0267-76

 

Joseph Casagrande

Anthropological Perspectives on the Nature of Man and Culture

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10206-76

 

Donald Mullally

Great Ideas Humanities Media Project

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

GN-10255-76

 

Frederick L. Will

Philosophical Theory of Reason

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11430-76

 

A. Owen Aldridge

The French Enlightenment in the American Revolution

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10192-76

 

Winton Solberg

History of American Thought and Culture

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10447-76

 

Ronald W. Sousa

Eça de Queirós

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-12902-76

 

Lloyd Eastman

Working Conference on Republican China

Program: Basic Research

RO-12425

  

1975

 

Ralph Fisher

Reference Materials Project at the University of Illinois, Urbana

Program: Reference Materials - Access

RC-*0668-75

 

Shin Kang

Publication of the University of Illinois Cuneiform Tablets

Program: Basic Research

RO-*0654-75

 

Robert Crawford

East Asian Humanities Program at the University of Illinois

Program: Institutional Planning and Development

EO-10727-75

 

Betty Glad

Personality, Ideology and Role Performance: The Chairmen of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, 1924–74

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11066-75

 

Paul Bernard

The Austrian Aristocracy in the Age of Enlightenment Despotism

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11280-75

 

Ralph Fisher

Teacher Seminars with Summer Research Laboratory on Russia and East Europe

Program: Institutes for College and University Teachers

EH-10636-75

 

James W. Marchand

Study and Photography of Gothic and Old Norse Manuscripts

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11106-75

 

Nicholas Temperley

The Music of the English Parish Church

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11158-75

 

Ronald C. Jennings

Urban Society and Economy of Ottoman Anatolia, 1600–1640

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-11264-75

 

Winton U. Solberg

American Intellectual and Cultural History

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-12682-75

 

Richard L. Schacht

Philosophical Anthropology

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-12398-75

 

Berenice Carroll

Polemology and Irenology: An Annotated Bibliography of Peace Theory and Peace and Research, 1800–1945

Program: Reference Materials - Tools

RT-10236-75

 

1974

 

Dragan Plamenac

Studies in the History of Music on the Eastern Coast of the Adriatic from the 16th to the 18th Centuries

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10908-74

 

Lloyd E. Eastman

China Under Nationalist Rule, 1937–1949

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10862-74

 

Winton U. Solberg

From Puritanism to the Enlightenment

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10866-74

 

James W. Carey

A Study of the Relationship Between Communication Technology and Culture

Program: Special Fellowships Programs

FF-10212-74

 

Winton U. Solberg

History of American Thought and Culture

Program: Special Fellowships Programs

FF-10344-74

 

Richard W. Burkhardt, Jr.

The Interrelations of Biological and Social Thought in America from the Time of Jefferson to World War II

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-12158-74

 

1973

 

Clayton Gray, Jr.

Minne (Love)-Imagery in the Works of Wolfram von Eschenbach

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-11718-73

 

John D. Pierson

The Life of the Japanese Journalist Tokutomi Soho (1863–1957)

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-11992-73

 

Paul W. Schroeder

Britain and Austria, 1815–1914

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10676-73

 

Emile J. Talbot

Stendhal and Romantic Aesthetics

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-11856-73

 

Winton Solberg

History of American Thought and Culture

Program: Seminars for College Teachers

FS-10026-73

 

Richard J. Betts

The Architectural Treatises of Francesco di Giorgio

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-11644-73

 

Michael A. Mullin

Shakespeare in Production: Promptbook Studies of Macbeth and Romeo and Juliet

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-11708-73

 

A. Owen Aldridge

Analysis of the Thought of Thomas Paine in Relation to the Ideologies of the Enlightenment and the American Revolution

Program: Basic Research

RO-11527-73

 

Shin Kang

Translation and Publication of the University of Illinois Sumerian Clay Tablets

Program: Basic Research

RO-11721-73

 

1972

 

Harry Broudy

Reallocation of Resources to Permit Heuristic Explorations of Value in Two Academic Departments

Program: Pilot Grants - Education

EP-10010-72

 

Bernard Diggs

Foundations of a Rational Morality; Moral Reasoning

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10439-72

 

Philip Kolb

A Critical Edition of Proust’s Correspondence

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10443-72

 

Thomas Guback

Communication Systems and Socialist Thought

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-11349-72

 

Glenn H. Jordan

A Study of a Black Holiness Church, Christ Temple Apostolic Church in Sacramento

Program: Younger Scholars, 2/76 - 2/85

GY-10029-72

 

Shin Kang

Translation and Publication of University of Illinois Sumerian Clay Tablets

Program: Basic Research

RO-11423-72

 

1971

 

Richard Scanlan

Development and Implementation of a Classic Course for Secondary School Teachers

Program: Institutes for School Teachers

ES-10103-71

 

Shin Kang

Translation and Publication of “Collection of Sumerian Clay Tablets,” vol. II, Umma Archive

Program: Basic Research

RO-10739-71

 

Howard Jacobson

Ovid’s Heroides

Program: Fellowships for College Teachers and Independent Scholars

FB-10767-71

 

Robert A. Jones

Social Thought of Saint-Simon, Comte, Spencer

Program: Summer Stipends

FT-10994-71

 

1970

 

R. Tom Zuidema

Formal Structural Analysis of Andean Art and Investigation into its Meaning

Program: Basic Research

RO-10625-70

  

1969

 

Richard Barksdale (1969–present), J. Young (1969–71)

Social Change and Negro-White Relations

Program: Education Development and Demonstration

ED-10001-69

 

Alan Purves

The Teaching of Literature

Program: Institutional Planning and Development

EO-10286-69

 

1968

 

Charles A. Knudson

Title not available

Program: Fellowships for University Teachers

FA-10041-67